plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common name: italian pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris"

Phaseolus vulgaris, an Italian pole bean, has surpassed all others in our trials as the most highly rated for flavor and tenderness. It is extremely productive as its vines bear wide, 7-8" long, flat pods. We highly recommend Italian pole bean. Planting depth: 2 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 60-70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement