plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Baccicia'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Baccicia'

Common name: snap bean

also known as (bush bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Baccicia'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Baccicia'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Baccicia' is an Italian home-gardening favorite. Produces high quality, thick and flavorful green beans. Sow 'Baccicia' seeds directly into prepared soil after all danger of frost has passed. Sow in rows 12-15" apart. Fertilize soil lightly with aged compost. Watering tips: during germination, keep seedbed evenly moist. Keep well- watered through maturity. Harvest beans when young and tender before they fill out. To use as a dry bean let pods mature and dry out completely. Remove beans from pods. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 4-7 days. 60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!