plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Beurre De Roquencourt'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Beurre De Roquencourt'

Common name: wax bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Beurre De Roquencourt'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Beurre De Roquencourt'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Beurre De Roquencourt' is 14-16 in. tall. 'Beurre De Roquencourt' is a bountiful, old-time yellow wax bean that produces elegant and delicious, stringless 6 in. pods. Bush has vining tendencies. Well adapted to northern climates. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 55-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement