plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Magpie'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Magpie'

Common name: snap bean

also known as (bush bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Magpie'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Magpie' produces black and white seeds that are delightfully reminiscent of the plumage of a magpie. A French green bean from the early 1900s, the thin pods are tasty raw or lightly steamed. Plant directly in garden, 6 seeds per foot in rows 18-36 in. apart when danger of frost has passed. All beans do better when inoculated with rhizobial bacteria (available at garden centers) prior to planting. Enrich soil with mature compost. Harvesting tips. For fresh eating, pick when pods have reached their peak of color. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement