plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tavera'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tavera'

Common name: haricot vert

also known as (bush bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tavera'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tavera'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tavera' is an excellent haricot vert of stringless, extra-slender 4-5" beans. 'Tavera' medium sized 15-20" plants produce very fine dark green pods that remain slender for better harvest uniformity. Your chef accounts may even elevate this bean to calling card status. Planting depth: 3/4-2 inches. Days to germination: 6-12 days. 55-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement