plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Maxibel'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Maxibel'

Common name: haricot vert

also known as (bush bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Maxibel'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Maxibel'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Maxibel' produces pencil-thin, gourmet (haricot vert), stringless 7" green beans with excellent flavor. Beans are produced on upright 24" plants that yield prolifically. Hand pick 'Maxibel' beans at anytime from slender to full size depending on your customers' preferences. They are truly a cut above the rest. Planting depth: 3/4-2 inches. Days to germination: 6-12 days. 50-55 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement