plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Artichokes: Cynara scolymus

Botanical name: Cynara scolymus

Common name: imperial star artichoke

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Artichokes: Cynara scolymus
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Artichokes: Cynara scolymus"

Cynara scolymus was bred to facilitate annual production scheme, 'Imperial Star' requires the shortest period of vernalization (and produces chokes in the first season). (500 hours below 50�F). Rounded, nearly spineless bud size 3-4" with 6-8 mature buds per plant. 'Imperial Star' is a very serviceable artichoke. Treat as perennial to zone 7, otherwise grow as an annual.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement