plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vegetables: Amaranthus gangeticus

Botanical name: Amaranthus gangeticus

Common name: greek amaranth

also known as (kahlalu amaranth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Vegetables: Amaranthus gangeticus
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, , loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

disease resistant, bird attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vegetables: Amaranthus gangeticus"

Amaranthus gangeticus prouduces light green foliage that gives way to beautiful, multiheaded flower plumes yielding dark purple edible seeds. An early maturing spices, Greek Amaranth is a unique, stoutly branched plant that produces delicious leaves, favored as a steamed vegetable in Greece. Days to germination: 3-7 days. 55-70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement