plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia l. 'Benjamin Franklin'

Botanical name: Paeonia l. 'Benjamin Franklin'

Common name: Benjamin Franklin- peony

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Full Bloom Farms
Peonies: Paeonia l. 'Benjamin Franklin'
Sprite
created by:
FigTree

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia l. 'Benjamin Franklin'"

'Benjamin Franklin' Peony (Brand 1907) bears a faint fragrance. Medium size. Double, dark crimson, outer petals large and the center composed of smaller overlapping petals mixed with many stamens. Blooms mid season. Vigorous and free-flowering; blooms held high above the compact foliage on wiry stems. A good red peony with undeniable value for landscaping effect.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement