plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Zizia aurea

Botanical name: Zizia aurea

Common name: Golden Alexander

also known as (Wild Parsley)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Perennials: Zizia aurea
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Zizia aurea"

Golden Alexander is a U.S. native perennial which occurs most often in small colonies in moist woods and meadows, thickets, glades and prairies. Features flat-topped clusters (compound umbels) of tiny yellow flowers in late spring atop stems growing to 3' tall. Distinguished from other carrot family members by the absence of a flower stalk on the central flower of each umbel. Both basal and stem leaves are compound biternate with toothed leaflets. The similar Zizia aptera has simple, heart-shaped basal leaves. Golden Alexander is a food plant for the larvae of the Missouri woodland swallowtail butterfly (Papilio joanae). Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best massed in open woodland or prairie areas, wild or native plant gardens. No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage tends to depreciate as the summer progresses. [Source: http://www.mobot.org/gardinghelp/plantfinder/plant.asp?code=G710]

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement