plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Parthenocissus henryana

Botanical name: Parthenocissus henryana

Common name: Silver-Vein Creeper

also known as (Chinese Virginia creeper)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Perennials: Parthenocissus henryana
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Parthenocissus henryana"

Silver veins decorate the leaves which are sometimes flushed with purple and have burgundy undersides. Self clinging vine to 35'. A deciduous vine with brilliant fall color, beautiful against brick. The 2 1/2 inch leaves are purplish when young, maturing to bronzy green with silver veining for the summer, culminating in an intense red fall show. Less aggressive than other species, the colors are best with some shade, although it is tolerant of sun or shade. The flowers are inconspicuous. This vine will not harm the structure it climbs on – safe for buildings. Use of self–clinging vines on buildings can lower cooling costs by 20%–30% by shading the building surface. However, think carefully before planting on shingles, as the suckers creep under them and are very hard to remove. Drought tolerant. Prefers free draining soil. [Source: http://www.thebattery.org/plants/plantview.php?id=201}

History:

This is a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit plant Native to: China - Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement