plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Murano'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Captain Murano'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

2010 New Introduction:  Calla Lily 'Captain Murano'
Photo credit: Pacific Callas (http://www.callalilyshop.pacificcallas.com/callalilycaptainmurano.htm)
Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Murano'
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Murano'"

'Captain Murano' is a calla-lily from the award-winning 'Captain' series breeding lines. Color is a unique orange burgundy with a hint of rust and a contrasting yellow spathe. Leaves are darker green, lanceolate and strongly flecked with white. The calla-lily -- both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow 'Captain Murano' in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa. 'Captain Murano' is a new 2010 introduction.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement