plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of perfume'

Botanical name: Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of perfume'

Common name: Phlox, Woodland 'Clouds of Perfume'

also known as (wild sweet william)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Phlox: Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of perfume'
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox divaricata 'Clouds of perfume'"

Woodland Phlox is exceptionally fragrant. Icy-blue flowers cover this 1' native Woodland Phlox. The low, billowy blooms carpet the spring woodland garden. Reaching only 1 foot tall, it can spread to almost 2 feet and makes an attractive groundcover under shrubs or planted with other spring-blooming wildflowers. Leaves are semi-evergreen and hairy; stems root along their length. The blue flowers are salverform with petal lobes. This plant attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Noteworthy characteristics: Very fragrant. Spreads by stem roots. Care: Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. [Source: http://www.finegardening.com/plantguide/phlox-divaricata-clouds-of-perfume-blue-phlox.aspx]

History:

Native to: Eastern Canada and U.S.A. - Connecticut, Indiana, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont [n.w.], West Virginia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas [e.], Minnesota [s.], Missouri, Nebraska [e.], Oklahoma [n.e.], South Dakota [e.], Wisconsin, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida [n.], Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Texas

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement