plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Paris'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Captain Paris'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

2010 New Introduction:  Calla Lily 'Captain Paris'
Photo credit: Pacific Callas (http://www.callalilyshop.pacificcallas.com/callalilycaptainparis.htm)
Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Paris'
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Paris'"

'Captain Paris' is a calla-lily from the 'Captain' series breeding lines. Color is a soft and unusual eggplant burgundy. Leaves of 'Captain Paris' are medium green, lanceolate and slightly flecked with white. The calla-lily -- both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow 'Captain Paris' in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa. 'Captain Paris' is a new 2010 introduction.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement