plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Maori'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Captain Maori'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Pacific Callas (http://www.callalilyshop.pacificcallas.com/callalilycaptainmaori.htm)
Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Maori'
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Captain Maori'"

'Captain Maori' is from the award-winning 'Captain' calla-lily breeding lines. Color is deep, rich, glossy red blooms. Leaves of 'Captain Maori' are medium green with white flecks. The calla lily--both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow 'Gem' in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa. 'Captain Maori' is a new 2010 introduction.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement