plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo'

Botanical name: Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo'

Common name: alpine betony

also known as (Stachys monieri 'Hummelo', Stachys macrantha 'Hummelo', bishop's wort, Hummelo lamb's ear)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Perennials: Stachys officinalis  'Hummelo'
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo'"

Alpine Betony produces spikes of purple flowers on square stems above a compact clump of slightly hairy green upright foliage. Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Alpine Betony appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot, humid climates. Soils should be kept evenly moist, but established plants have some drought tolerance. Spreads by creeping stems (stolons) that root as they go along the ground. Plant 12-18” apart for use as a ground cover. Clumps will spread over time to form a dense ground cover. Leaves are evergreen in warm winter climates, but will depreciate considerably in harsh winters. Although some species of Stachys are grown primarily for their gray woolly leaves (e.g., Stachys byzantina or lamb’s ears), this species is grown primarily for its vivid flowers which can provide a spectacular display, particularly when massed. Moreover, when plants are in flower, they somewhat more closely resemble some of the salvias than the fuzzy-leaved lamb’s ears. ‘Hummelo’ is sometimes sold in commerce as a cultivar of Stachys monieri. No serious insect or disease problems. Snails and slugs are occasional visitors. Uses: Borders, cottage gardens, informal naturalized areas. Interesting edging plant. [Source: http://www.mobot.org/gardinghelp/plantfinder/plant.asp?code=B326]

History:

Zones: 4-9; Origin of Species: Iran

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement