plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola cornuta 'Endurio Sky Blue Martien'

Botanical name: Viola cornuta 'Endurio Sky Blue Martien'

Common name: Viola F1, 'Endurio Sky Blue Martien'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit:
Violas: Viola cornuta 'Endurio Sky Blue Martien'
Violas: Viola cornuta 'Endurio Sky Blue Martien'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola cornuta 'Endurio Sky Blue Martien'"

‘Endurio Sky Blue Martien’ greets gardeners with a burst of clear blue. This unique spreading/mounding viola may look delicate, but delivers tough-as-nails performance in the garden. In mild southern regions it flowers throughout the winter, laughing off wind, rain, cold temperatures and passing snowfalls. In northern temperate climates, it dazzles gardeners with two-season color – flowering well after first frost when planted in autumn and once again in spring after snow has melted and soil has warmed. It can also be planted in early spring, covering planters and landscapes with sky-blue blooms well into summer. Delicate .75-inch flowers cover plants in beautiful sky blue. Spreading/mounding plants grow to 6 inches tall and 10-12 inches wide, creating a bright spot in any garden. It is also perfectly suited to window boxes and hanging gardens, as well as balcony and patio planters. 2010 AAS Cool Season Award Winner.

History:

Bred by Syngenta Flowers, Inc.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement