plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: capsicum annuum 'Cajun Belle'

Botanical name: capsicum annuum 'Cajun Belle'

Common name: Pepper, 'Cajun Belle'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit:
Peppers: capsicum annuum 'Cajun Belle'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: capsicum annuum 'Cajun Belle'"

With 'Cajun Belle' there’s Cajun flavor in this southern belle. Peppers are both sweet and savory. The fruit look like small bell peppers about 2” x 3” with 3 or 4 lobes. Early to mature, look for mature green peppers 60 days after transplanting into your garden. When left on the plant, fruit will change color from green to scarlet and finish red, filled with vitamin C. ‘Cajun Belle’ plants produce a high yield of peppers due to vigor and excellent fruit set. Compact plants are two feet tall and wide, a perfect stature for containers. When grown at AAS Trial grounds, ‘Cajun Belle’ showed no disease problems. 2010 AAS Vegetable Award Winner.

History:

‘Cajun Belle’ was bred by Grow Star L.L.C.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement