plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gladiolus: Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus

Botanical name: Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus

Common name: Byzantine gladiolus

also known as (sword-lily, Gladiolus byzantinus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Gladiolus: Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gladiolus: Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus"

Byzantine gladiolus produces deep bluish pink 2" flowers on 20" stems. Sword–shape foliage. Flowers all the way up the stem with long pointed foliage; smaller flowered and hardier than their summer blooming cousins, these also don't need staking and bloom in the spring. Byzantine gladiolus is an heirloom; introduced 1700. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus is native to northern Africa and southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement