plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dodecatheon jeffreyi

Botanical name: Dodecatheon jeffreyi

Common name: Jeffrey's shooting star

also known as (giant American cowslip, sierra shooting star, Primula jeffreyi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Perennials: Dodecatheon jeffreyi
Perennials: Dodecatheon jeffreyi
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dodecatheon jeffreyi"

Jeffrey's Shooting Star produces glowing pink reflex–petaled flowers reminiscent of shooting stars on dark narrow stems held high above a basal rosette of long wrinkled leaves. This plant goes dormant immediately after flowering in spring. Early spring flowering and early season dormancy makes this a wonderful quiet companion for later emerging perennials. There are about 14 species in the genus Dodecatheon, which can be found from grasslands to prairie flatlands and mountain meadows. Plants prefer excellent drainage, protection from afternoon sun, and moist but not wet soil. Zones: 4-8

History:

Native to western North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement