plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Actaea racemosa

Botanical name: Actaea racemosa

Common name: black bugbane

also known as (black cohosh, Cimicifuga racemosa)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Perennials: Actaea racemosa
Perennials: Actaea racemosa
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Actaea racemosa"

Actaea racemosa bears tall, slender spikes of white flowers over bushy green foliage. Berries and roots are poisonous. Woodland species – does well in shady locations, in moist, humus rich soil. Flowers early spring. Easily grown in average, medium moisture soils in part shade to full shade. Foliage tends to scorch if soil is allowed to dry out. Best sited in locations sheltered from strong winds. Can be slow to establish. Usually grows to a total height (foliage plus flowering spikes) of 4-6’, but under optimum conditions can reach 8’.

History:

Black cohosh is an upright, Missouri native perennial which occurs in rocky woods in the Ozark region of the State. Synonymous with and formerly known as Cimicifuga racemosa. All plants in the genus Cimicifuga have recently been transferred to the genus Actaea. The common name of bugbane is in reference to the odoriferous insect repellant properties of this plant. Cohosh comes from an Algonquin word meaning rough in reference to the appearance of plant rhizomes. [Source: http://www.mobot.org/gardinghelp/plantfinder/plant.asp?code=J790]

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement