plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Acanthus spinosus

Botanical name: Acanthus spinosus

Common name: bear's breeches

also known as (spiny bear's-breech)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Siegelgirl
Perennials: Acanthus spinosus
Perennials: Acanthus spinosus
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Acanthus spinosus"

Acanthus spinosus has dramatically decorative leaves similar to Corinthian columns, in broad mounds. These support racemes of white flowers with purple bracts to 36" in July. Spiny leaf margins that look more lethal than they really are. The flowers are similar to A. mollis but this species is hardier. The flowers are produced consistently each year and the leaves remain fresh all season. Plants also tolerate warm, humid summers better than other species of this genus. Tolerant of a wide variety of growing conditions. Reseeds readily into large colonies. Drought tolerant once established. Zones: 6-10 Blooms: July Light: Low Moisture: Medium

History:

Native to Northern Africa, Turkey, and Southeastern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement