plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Munstead Wood'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Munstead Wood'

Common name: Rose, 'Munstead Wood'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin 2007, Ausbernard
Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Munstead Wood'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Munstead Wood'"

'Munstead Wood' is a repeat flowering English Old Rose Hybrid with 74 petals. Buds are light crimson, full blooms become deep velvety crimson with outer petals remaining light in color. Blooms of 'Munstead Wood' are large, cupped at first but become shallowly cupped with time. Good disease resistance. Young leaves are red-bronze. Strong Old Rose fragrance with fruity note. Munstead Wood was Gertrude Jekyll’s own garden in Surrey. 3 feet by 2 1/2 feet.

History:

David Austin 2007, Ausbernard

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement