plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Sir John Betjeman'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Sir John Betjeman'

Common name: Rose, 'Sir John Betjeman'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: David Austin 2008, Ausvivid
Modern Roses: Rosa 'Sir John Betjeman'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Sir John Betjeman'"

'Sir John Betjeman' is a repeat flowering Leander Hybrid with 130 petals. Flowers begin as small buds and open to full rosettes of bright deep pink. 2 1/2" - 3" flowers are produced freely. Bear a light 'green' fragrance. Slightly arching habit. Named for Sir John Betjeman who was a writer, journalist and broadcaster, born just over 100 years ago. 3 1/2 feet by 2 1/2 feet.

History:

David Austin 2008, Ausvivid

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement