plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Wisley 2008'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Wisley 2008'

Common name: Rose, 'Wisley 2008'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin 2008, Ausbreeze
Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Wisley 2008'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Wisley 2008'"

'Wisley 2008' Rose is a repeat flowering English Old Rose Hybrid with 95 petals. Resembles the old Alba Roses. 3" blooms are shallowly cupped and shaped in a perfect pure soft pink rosette. Fragrance is delightfully fruity with hints of raspberries and tea. Useful in formal and informal gardens and as a hedge. Awarded Best Rose for Landscaping at the 2009 Concurs Internacional de Roses, Barcelona. 5 feet tall by 3 1/2 feet wide.

History:

David Austin 2008, Ausbreeze

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement