plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Young Lycidas'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Young Lycidas'

Common name: Rose, 'Young Lycidas'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin 2008, Ausvibrant
Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Young Lycidas'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Young Lycidas'"

'Young Lycidas' is a repeat bloomer with 90 petals. Large blooms are deeply cupped. Unusual color of deep magenta, pink and red with the outer petals tending toward light purple. Outside of the petals are silvery. Initial fragrance is a delicious tea scent maturing to a blend of Tea and Old Rose with hints of cedar wood. Awarded the top prize for fragrance at the 2009 Concurs Internacional de Roses, Barcelona.

History:

Named to mark the 400th anniversary of the birth of the poet John Milton. David Austin 2008, Ausvibrant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement