plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Princess Alexandra of Kent'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Princess Alexandra of Kent'

Common name: Rose, 'Princess Alexandra of Kent'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Princess Alexandra of Kent'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Princess Alexandra of Kent'"

'Princess Alexandra of Kent' Rose was named for Princess Alexandra, a cousin of Queen Elizabeth II, who is a great lover of roses and a keen gardener. This rose bears large flowers of warm pink. The flowers have a delicious tea fragrance changing to lemon as the rose ages. Very healthy. Repeat flowering English Old Rose Hybrid with 130 petals.

History:

David Austin 2007, Ausmerchant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement