plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Terra Nova Nurseries
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'"

'Mac 'n' Cheese' purple coneflower produces HUGE 4" blooms! Great golden color will add sunshine to your garden. Plant 'Mac 'n' Cheese' with Echinacea 'Tomato Soup' for a real garden feast. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement