plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Gum Drop'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Gum Drop'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Terra Nova Nurseries
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Gum Drop'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Gum Drop'"

'Gum Drop' purple coneflower looks good enough to eat! Amazing candy pink rays with feathery deep pink central pom poms. Great for the middle of the border. Terra Nova Nurseries recommends planting with pink Coreopsis and blue ornamental grasses. Tall plant - 48" with blooms. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement