plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Flame Thrower'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Flame Thrower'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Terra Nova Nurseries
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Flame Thrower'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Flame Thrower'"

'Flame Thrower' purple coneflower produces beautiful two toned orange and gold flowers. Wonderful plant for mid-borders or near a fence. 'Flame Thrower' is fragrant and a reliable repeat bloomer all summer. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement