plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Coral Reef'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Coral Reef'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Terra Nova Nurseries
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Coral Reef'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Coral Reef'"

'Coral Reef' purple coneflower is a beautiful and unusual colored coneflower. Two toned double flowers with coral/orange rays and coral/red cones. Terra Nova Nurseries recommends planting 'Coral Reef' with Agastache 'Summer Fiesta'. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement