plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Viburnum setigerum

Botanical name: Viburnum setigerum

Common name: tea viburnum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: bdk.hort
Trees and Shrubs: Viburnum setigerum
Default_user_sprite
created by:
bdk.hort

Bronx, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Viburnum setigerum"

Tea viburnum is a deciduous, multi-stemmed, upright shrub that grows 8-12' tall, and can get up to 8' wide. It has toothed, bluish-green waxy leaves which turn reddish-purple (and sometimes also with a blotch of yellow) in the fall. White flowers generally appear in May, and then by late summer it's covered in lovely little clusters of orange fruit, which slowly turn red and hang around into late fall. The fall fruit is more ornamental than the foliage, and can be prolific enough to make some stems arch downward. Tea viburnum can become somewhat leggy, especially in heavier shade. Leaves can be used for tea.

History:

Originally from China, where its leaves were used to make tea, it was introduced to the US around 1901. Cultural information: prefers well-drained, mildly acidic soil; full sun to partial shade; flowers on new wood. Landscape use: shrub borders, screen, mass plantings, for flower effect, for fruiting effect. Susceptible to: bacterial leaf spot, nematodes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement