plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Ch-Ching!'™

Botanical name: Rosa, 'Ch-Ching!'™

Common name: Rose, 'Ch-Ching!'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Photo by Gene Sasse (c) 2008 used courtesy of Weeks Roses
Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Ch-Ching!'™
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Ch-Ching!'™ "

With 'Ch-Ching!', (cv. WEKyesir) PPAF a color sport (mutation) of Strike It Rich, a 2007 AARS winner, you can hit the jackpot again. 'Ch-Ching' cashes in with all the same great plant qualities - same super vigorous bushy clean plant that flowers like a weed & smells up a storm. But it is just a different color - a clear long-lasting even glowing yellow. Very deep red new shoots & dark green leaves set off the many showy clusters of blossoms. You will have a sure winner when you lay down your money on this yellow honey. Blooms are large, double and informal. Fragrant with strong sweet spice and fruit scent. Excellent disease resistance.

History:

Hybridizer: Carruth/Bedard - 2010; Introducer: Weeks Roses. Parentage: Sport of Strike It Rich

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement