plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Portulaca oleracea

Botanical name: Portulaca oleracea

Common name: purslane

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: kkidwell9
Annuals: Portulaca oleracea
Default_user_sprite
created by:
kkidwell9

College station, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Portulaca oleracea"

Purslane (P. oleracea) is an edible plant. Nice in salads. Sometimes considered a weed Don't confuse with Spurge, which is poisonous. All plants of the genus are persistent.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement