plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia interspecific 'Double Zahara Fire'

Botanical name: Zinnia interspecific 'Double Zahara Fire'

Common name: Zinnia 'Double Zahara Fire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Zinnias: Zinnia interspecific 'Double Zahara Fire'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia interspecific 'Double Zahara Fire'"

'Double Zahara Fire' Zinnia is a 2010 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner. Proven leaf spot and mildew resistance. 'Double Zahara Fire' produces large 2 1/2 inch fully double orange blooms. Plants continue to bloom from spring to the end of the growing season, with little maintenance. Sow seed indoors or in greenhouse 6-10 weeks before transplanting into garden soil. In warmer climates, direct sow into prepared garden soil or containers. Closest comparisons on the market are 'Profusion Double Cherry' and 'Profusion Fire.'

History:

‘Double Zahara Fire’ was bred by PanAmerican Seed Company.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement