plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: zinnia, interspecific 'Double Zahara Cherry'

Botanical name: zinnia, interspecific 'Double Zahara Cherry'

Common name: Zinnia 'Double Zahara Cherry'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Zinnias: zinnia, interspecific 'Double Zahara Cherry'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: zinnia, interspecific 'Double Zahara Cherry'"

'Double Zahara Cherry' Zinna is an interspecific cross between zinnia species resulting in dependable resistance to leaf spot and mildew diseases. Dark green plants produce fully double 2 1/2 inch blooms. 'Double Zahara Cherry' is heat tolerant and great for containers. Sow indoors or in greenhouse 6-10 weeks before transplanting into garden soil in full sun. In warmer locations, seed may be sown directly into garden soil or containers. Closest companion on the market is Zinnia 'Profusion Double Cherry.'

History:

Bred by PanAmerican Seed Company. 2010 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement