plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Moonsong Deep Orange'

Botanical name: Tagetes erecta 'Moonsong Deep Orange'

Common name: African marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Moonsong Deep Orange'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Moonsong Deep Orange'"

'Moonsong Deep Orange' African marigold's color cannot be captured by a picture. 2010 AAS Flower Award Winner. These blooms are fade resistant orange making other blooms look more golden. Large flower (2 1/2 to 3 1/2 inches) and fully double rank among the best of the class. Vigorous plants tolerate heat and drought. Easy to grow from seed - in the north, start seeds indoors. Plant outside when temps reach 60 degrees. In the south, sow directly into garden soil after last frost. Grow in full sun. Closest companions on the market are 'Inca II Orange' and 'Antiqua Orange.' Though thought of as a summer annual, works well for fall plantings too, especially as a chrysanthemum substitute. Great for borders and containers. A natural insect repellant for herb and vegetable gardens. Remove and discard spent flowers to encourage extended flowering and reduce "housing" for insects and disease. Foliage contact can irritate skin allergies. [Source: http://www.backyardgardener.com] Plant in full sun and water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as garden annuals. Propagation: The black needle-like seeds can be easily sown directly where they are to be grown - even by young kids. When seedlings are 1-2 in (2.5-5 cm) high thin to 12 in (30 cm) apart. They can also be sown indoors and transplanted outdoors when danger of frost has passed. [source: http://www.floridata.com/ref/T/tage_spp.cfm] --edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

2010 AAS Flower Award Winner. Bred by Syngenta Flowers. The African Marigold is misnamed, the center of origin is from Mexico to South America. The plant did not originate in Africa, but the name remains.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement