plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'PowWow Wild Berry'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'PowWow Wild Berry'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: gardengirl
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'PowWow Wild Berry'"

'PowWow Wild Berry' purple coneflower is a 2010 AAS Flower Award Winner! This purple coneflower differs from all others for flower color, branching and plant size. Gardeners will love the deep rose-purple 3 to 4 inch flowers of 'PowWow Wild Berry' that retain color on the plant longer. Blooms continually without deadheading. Sow seeds indoors before the end of January for most prolific blooms. Transplant into containers indoors. Plant outside in the spring in garden location with full sun. Provide adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native. 'PowWow Wild Berry' is a 2010 AAS Flower Award Winner and was introduced by the PanAmerican Seed Company.

   You must login to vote!

I love this flower!! Planted a couple this year...hopefully they will take hold and become a staple in my garden!


Advertisement