plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon 'beulah'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon 'beulah'

Common name: tomato, beulah

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon 'beulah'"

The 'Beulah' Tomato is a heirloom hand-me-down from folks we met at a state park. It was grown in their family for over 100 years and I hope we carry on that tradition. Produces fruit large enough to slice and cover a hamburger bun!

History:

From Tennessee.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement