plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Edge of Night'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Edge of Night'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily, Zantedeschia 'Black Star')

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: LilyLover
Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Edge of Night'
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Edge of Night'"

'Edge of Night' calla-lily is an incredibly deep burgundy-black dwarf hybrid calla-lily boasting both a stem and outlined foliage to match the rare color of their flowers. Unique foliage appears variegated by its almost clear spots that resemble parchment paper. The calla-lily--both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow them in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement