plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anigozanthos flavidus ‘Yellow’

Botanical name: Anigozanthos flavidus ‘Yellow’

Common name: kangaroo paw, flavidus ‘Yellow’

also known as (cat paw)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: LilyLover
Perennials: Anigozanthos flavidus ‘Yellow’
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, , sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9b thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anigozanthos flavidus ‘Yellow’"

Kangaroo Paw 'Yellow' is a drought tolerant plant that is native to SW Australia. Kangaroo Paw sports unusual-shaped flowers said to resemble a kangroo's paw. The end of each "paw" opens to yield seeds. This plant has strap like foliage.

History:

Native to SW Australia, else unknown.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement