plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Angiozanthos

Botanical name: Angiozanthos

Common name: Kangaroo Paw, (Red)

also known as (cat paw, kangaroo paw, flavidus red)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: LilyLover
Perennials: Angiozanthos
Perennials: Angiozanthos
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, , sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9b thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Angiozanthos"

'Kangaroo Paw' is a drought tolerant plant yielding flowers shaped like kangaroo paws with end that opens up to reveal seeds. Native to SW Australia. Attracts hummingbirds.

History:

Native to SW Australia, else unknown.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement