plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum setaceum

Botanical name: Pennisetum setaceum

Common name: Grass, Purple Fountain

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: LilyLover
Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum setaceum
Sprite
created by:
LilyLover

Corona, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum setaceum "

Purple Fountain Grass is an ornamental grass that, in zone 9b, goes into hibernation during the winter months. Prune back at the start of spring and the grass slowly grows back more abundantly and more beautiful than in the previous year. Plum-purple, feathery plumes on long and extremely narrow stems that exhibit themselves from late summer through autumn and early winter.

History:

Unknown.

   You must login to vote!

LOVE this grass-- such a beautiful and easy going plant!


Advertisement