plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Plumeria: Plumeria rubra 'Celadine'

Botanical name: Plumeria rubra 'Celadine'

Common name: frangipani

also known as (hawaiian lei flower, jasmine mango, West Indian-jasmine, temple tree, temple flower, red nosegay tree, pagoda tree, red paucipan, red-jasmine)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Plumeria: Plumeria rubra 'Celadine'"

Plumeria, aka frangipani, produces the flowers that are strung to make leis in Hawaii. This plant blooms in warm months and goes dormant, dropping its leaves, when cool weather moves in. It is very sensitive to cold and should be protected when temperatures fall below freezing. In the warmest zones, it can reach ten feet tall and wide (I've seen even larger specimens). Cuttings may be taken to produce new plants. This is one of the easiest plants in the world to root. The new "trunk" will not branch until it has bloomed. Frangipanis prefer full sun and very well-drained soil. They are drought-tolerant once established. This plumeria has a very sweet, pleasant scent. Many other cultivars in beautiful colors are available. (Zones 10-11) --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Origin of this plant is unknown, but it is now spread throughout the tropics and subtropics of the world, especially in the Pacific Islands. Known from early Spanish records of Aztec plants, Plumeria rubra L. has been spread across the tropical and subtropical worlds as a landscape tree. Early use in cemeteries led to its being called a graveyard flower, and the fragrant, colorful, waxy blooms were offered to the gods and the departed. In Hawaii, the flowers are strung to make a floral necklace, or lei, and the tree has become an important crop with over 14 million blooms sold for lei in 2005. Collectors have descended upon Hawaii to find different color forms, fragrances, and flower shapes, and the fever to own a new plant has brought prices as high as $75 per cutting for rare and unusual forms. Although records are unavailable for the value of exported cuttings, tens of thousands are exported each year from Hawaii to support this demand, but Thailand and Bali have become recent sources for new varieties from their thriving nursery industries. From Sicily to Australia, plumeria collectors have become a market for enterprising nurseries as new varieties are developed each year. [Source: http://www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=813_23]

   You must login to vote!

AWESOME!!!


Advertisement