plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: H. quercifolia

Botanical name: H. quercifolia

Common name: Hydrangea, Oakleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Barry Landry, ASLA
Hydrangeas: H. quercifolia
Sprite
created by:
cajunbarry

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: H. quercifolia"

The Oakleaf Hydrangea is named for it's lovely large leaves. Leaves are gorgeous in the autumn. Doesn't like to have it's feet wet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement