plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Botanical name: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Common name: bottle palm

also known as (Bottleneck Palm)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Lily
Palms and Cycads: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis"

The bottle palm is a beautiful tree that features a swollen trunk at the bottom (thus "bottle palm"). The evergreen fronds feature skyward facing leaves above a prominent midrib. The bottle palm requires sun or partial shade (under taller trees) and prefers well-drained but slightly fertile and moist soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis is native to Mascarene Island.

   You must login to vote!

Gorgeous palm! I had a beautiful bottle palm, but the freeze got it. :`(


Advertisement