plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Oxalis 'Charmed Wine'

Botanical name: Oxalis 'Charmed Wine'

Common name: wood sorrel

also known as (Shamrock)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Lily
Bulbs: Oxalis 'Charmed Wine'
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Oxalis 'Charmed Wine'"

Oxalis 'Charmed Wine' is a beautiful clumping plant (vs. the weedy, spreading wood sorrels) with large 5-6" plum stained shamrocks, slender green stalks 12-18" tall and clusters of pinkish-white blooms. It prefers part-to-full shade as the sun will scorch it's tender leaves. 'Charmed Wine' prefers moist but not soggy soil and is a heavy feeder. An annual except in zones 8-11, this is a pretty indoor container plant as well! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement