plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Rocky™ Purple With Face'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Rocky™ Purple With Face'

Common name: Viola, Rocky™ Purple With Face

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Rocky™ Purple With Face'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Rocky™ Purple With Face'"

Rocky™ Purple With Face Viola produces blooms of purple with white face. Mounded. These bushy violas produce abundant flowers in spring and fall. Strong branched plants fill fast and perform well in very hot and humid climates. Bred for better uniformity of plant habit and flowering across all colors.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement