plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Patiola® Pure Yellow'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Patiola® Pure Yellow'

Common name: Viola, Patiola® Pure Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Patiola® Pure Yellow'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Patiola® Pure Yellow'"

Patiola® Pure Yellow Viola produces blooms of pure yellow. Mounded. Patiola is a super-sized viola that combines the traits of viola and pansy, with extra-large flowers that are significantly bigger than other violas. This series has a dense, well-branched, and very strong habit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement