plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Endurio® Blue Yellow W/Purple Wing'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Endurio® Blue Yellow W/Purple Wing'

Common name: Viola, Endurio® Blue Yellow With Purple Wing

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Endurio® Blue Yellow W/Purple Wing'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Endurio® Blue Yellow W/Purple Wing'"

Endurio® Blue Yellow with Purple Wing Viola produces blooms of shades of blue with small yellow face and purple wings. Spreading. There's no semi-trailing viola on the market that flowers earlier than Endurio in the spring. Endurio is less day-length sensitive than other series, great choice for fall or spring, flowering earlier and longer even in low light. Endurio is extremely well branched and free flowering, Like all S&G violas, Endurio can be counted on for excellent overwintering ability. In areas with mild winter climates, Endurio even continues to bloom through light snow cover!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement